A bus shelter on a Manhattan sidewalk with a black ad reading Full Asking Manhattan, October 2026, The Horizon Team

October 2026

Full Asking Manhattan

Full Asking · Manhattan

Fall Supply Returned Faster Than Demand. Pricing Held.

A monthly view of Manhattan resale condo, co-op, and home activity since 2018.

September 2026 · all Manhattan resales
6,045Active listings
1,643New listings
480Contracts
792Price cuts
8.2 months of resale supply on the market
Seller’s market Balanced: 5–7 Buyer’s market
6,045 for sale ÷ 736 contracts a month (12-month pace) · Manhattan Total Market
Part I

Manhattan Condos

September brought a sharp increase in competition, but demand held steady. Listings more than tripled, while 185 contracts were signed, roughly in line with a typical September, even as mortgage rates climbed above 7%. With 10.5 months of supply and 361 price cuts, the fall market opened with more choice and more pressure on sellers to position carefully. The next question is whether demand can hold as buyers weigh higher borrowing costs against a fuller market.

Full Ask

Pricing held despite more choice.

More choice did not translate into wider discounts in September. Across 176 sales, condos closed at 94.6% of their final asking price, matching the median across 2,780 closings over the previous year. The gap remains meaningful, however: on a $2 million condo, 5.4% below the final ask equals roughly $108,000.

Monthly median 12-month trend Full asking
Median closing price vs. final ask · Manhattan resale condos
Contracts per 100 Manhattan Listings

Supply outpaced contracts.

The three-month picture remained relatively steady, with 59 contracts for every 100 new listings versus 54 from April through June. September alone fell to 27 as fall inventory returned. Because new listings rarely convert immediately, that monthly ratio reflects the speed of the supply surge more than a settled shift in demand. The next signal is how much of September’s inventory moves into contract in October.

–
Today
–
High
–
Low
Trailing 12-month contracts ÷ new listings · Manhattan resale condos
Seasonality

Seasonal pace held.

September condo activity was steady by seasonal standards. Manhattan recorded 185 signed contracts, essentially matching the 2018–2025 September median of 184. The result reflects September’s usual position as one of the slower months, with the late-summer lull often extending through much of the month.

Contracts signed per month
Median monthly contracts · Peak months are highlighted · Manhattan resale condos
Days on Market

Market time lengthened.

Condo sellers waited longer for a contract in September. Properties that secured buyers averaged 144 days on market, 18 days more than in August and 26 days more than a year earlier. Demand remained seasonally normal, but September’s contracts generally came from properties that had needed more time to find a buyer.

Monthly average 3-month trend
Average DOM contracts signed each month · trailing 3-month trend · Manhattan resale condos · Hollow dots (Nov 2023) are months where the vendor reported days-on-market for few contracts; they carry near-zero weight in the trend
Supply & pricing

Buyer choice expanded.

Condo supply moved decisively in buyers’ favor in September. Manhattan entered October with 2,983 resale condos for sale, equal to 10.5 months of supply at the past year’s sales pace. The median contract price held at $1.47 million, but 361 sellers reduced their asking price, up from 197 in August. Prices have not broadly reset, but sellers are already responding to greater competition.

10.5 months of condo supply on the market
Seller’s market Balanced: 5–7 Buyer’s market
2,983 for sale ÷ 285 contracts a month (12-month pace) · Manhattan Resale Condos
$1M$1.25M$1.50M$1.75M$2M 20182020202220242026
Monthly median12-month trend
$1M$1.25M$1.50M$1.75M$2M 20182020202220242026
Monthly median12-month trend
Standing-inventory and price-cut data begin with the September 2026 edition · Price history begins January 2018 · Manhattan resale condos
Part II

Manhattan Co-ops

Manhattan’s co-op market softened in September as fall inventory returned. Buyers signed 287 contracts, 20% below the typical September pace and 25% below last year. Even so, sales closed at 96.7% of final ask, while 6.6 months of supply kept the market relatively balanced. For sellers, demand was slower, but competition remained more manageable than in the condo market.

Full Ask

Negotiating room remained.

September co-op sellers stayed close to their final asking price even as fall inventory returned. Across 251 sales, properties closed at 96.7% of final ask, above the 96.2% median across 4,155 closings over the past year. On a $1 million co-op, that represents about $33,000 in negotiability. Pricing held, though the effect of September’s new supply may take longer to appear in completed sales.

Monthly median 12-month trend Full asking
Median closing price vs. final ask · Manhattan resale co-ops
Contracts per 100 Manhattan Listings

Demand fell behind new supply.

Co-op demand did not keep pace with the fall return of listings. From April through June, Manhattan averaged 74 contracts for every 100 new listings; from July through September, that slipped to 68. September alone fell to 32. New listings were 12% below last year, but contracts declined 25%, leaving more co-ops competing for each active buyer.

–
Today
–
High
–
Low
Trailing 12-month contracts ÷ new listings · Manhattan resale co-ops
Seasonality

Seasonal rebound fell short.

September should have marked the start of the fall rebound, but co-op demand remained closer to its summer pace. Manhattan recorded 287 contracts, only 7% fewer than August, yet 20% below the typical September total of 357 and 25% below last year. The modest monthly change therefore masks a weaker seasonal result: buyers returned more slowly than they usually do after summer.

Contracts signed per month
Median monthly contracts · Peak months are highlighted · Manhattan resale co-ops
Days on Market

Co-ops needed more time.

Co-op market time turned higher in September. Properties that secured buyers had spent an average of 132 days on the market, 20 days longer than in August and six days longer than a year ago. The three-month average remained 5% faster year over year, but that advantage came from quicker results in July and August. September itself shows that co-ops are now taking longer to find a buyer.

Monthly average 3-month trend
Monthly average time from listing to contract · 3-month trend · Manhattan resale co-ops · Hollow dots (Nov 2023) are months where the vendor reported days-on-market for few contracts; they carry near-zero weight in the trend
Supply & pricing

Supply rose, balance held.

Co-op supply increased in September, but the market remained balanced. Manhattan entered October with 2,858 resale co-ops for sale, equal to 6.6 months of supply. Pricing remained stable, with a median contract price of $869,000 and sales closing at 96.7% of final ask. Still, 409 price cuts show that buyers have options and sellers face more competition.

6.6 months of co-op supply on the market
Seller’s market Balanced: 5–7 Buyer’s market
2,858 for sale ÷ 435 contracts a month (12-month pace) · Manhattan Resale Co-ops
$700K$800K$900K$1M 20182020202220242026
Monthly median12-month trend
$700K$800K$900K$1M 20182020202220242026
Monthly median12-month trend
Standing-inventory and price-cut data begin with the September 2026 edition · Price history begins January 2018 · Manhattan resale co-ops
Part III

Manhattan Homes

September brought far more Manhattan homes to market than went into contract. Fifty-six new listings arrived, while only eight contracts were signed, creating a seven-to-one gap. Contracts were 60% higher than last year, but that increase came from a base of just five. In a market this small, the supply gap is more meaningful than the percentage gain.

Full Ask

Negotiation remained substantial.

September’s home sales appeared closer to asking, but the monthly sample remains too small to signal a broader shift. Ten closings reached 94.1% of final ask. Across 180 sales over the past year, the more reliable benchmark was 89.9%, equal to roughly $812,000 in negotiability on an $8 million home. For sellers, substantial negotiation remains a defining feature of this market.

Monthly median 12-month trend Full asking
Median closing price vs. final ask · Manhattan resale homes & houses (1–4 family)
Contracts per 100 Manhattan Listings

New supply outpaced deals.

The three-month balance for Manhattan homes changed little, with 39 contracts for every 100 new listings versus 36 from April through June. September alone looked much weaker: 56 homes came to market, but only eight entered contract, lowering the ratio to 14. Because monthly activity is so limited, the trailing 12-month trend remains a more reliable measure than September’s single-month swing.

–
Today
–
High
–
Low
Trailing 12-month contracts ÷ new listings · Manhattan resale homes & houses (1–4 family)
Seasonality

A Thin Market Held Steady.

September produced eight signed contracts, matching the typical seasonal total and up from five last year. In a market this small, one deal can shift the percentages significantly, so the increase reflects normal variation rather than a surge.

Contracts signed per month
Median monthly contracts · Peak months are highlighted · Manhattan resale homes & houses (1–4 family)
Days on Market

Faster Movement, Limited Evidence.

Manhattan homes that found buyers averaged 127 days on market, seven days faster than August and 103 days faster than last year. The three-month average also improved 29% year over year. With so few sales, the direction is encouraging, but the size of the change should be read cautiously.

Monthly average 3-month trend
Average DOM contracts signed each month · trailing 3-month trend · Manhattan resale homes & houses (1–4 family) · Hollow dots (Sep 2023, Dec 2023, Aug 2024) are months where the vendor reported days-on-market for few contracts; they carry near-zero weight in the trend
Data notes

Sources & methodology

The report uses aggregated Manhattan resale market data. Condo and co-op figures cover Manhattan resales. Home figures cover Manhattan homes and 1–4 family houses. Contract, listing, closing-price, and days-on-market measures are reported separately; home contract-per-listing ratios use vendor-reported contracts, and home closing-price figures use recorded closings. Historical price series begin January 2018; standing-inventory and price-cut data begin with the September 2026 edition. Data runs through September 30, 2026.

Explore our past editions here